Thursday, December 25, 2008

Latest Bank FD Interest Rates - As of 25th Dec, 2008

SBI has lowered the interest rates significantly. There are very few banks offering above 10% interest rate. This is also going to be for a short duration. Interest Rates will continue to come down more for the next 1-2 months. For Senior Citizens, there is additional 0.25% to 1% more depending on the bank. Comparison of Latest Resident/NRO Bank Fixed Deposit Interest Rates - As of 25th December, 2008:


Bank
6 months1 year2 year3 year4 year5 year
HSBC7.00%9.50%9.00%8.25%7.50%7.50%
ICICI10.50%10.50%10.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%
HDFC8.25%9.50%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
Axis7.75%9.75%9.75%9.00%8.50%8.50%
IDBI9.50%10.25%10.50%10.00%9.50%9.50%
Barclays8.75%9.00%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%
PNB8.50%10.50%10.50%10.00%9.75%9.75%
Bank of India8.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%
Oriental8.75%10.50%10.10%10.10%9.50%9.50%
Canara8.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%9.75%9.75%
SBI7.25%8.50%8.75%9.00%8.50%8.50%
Dena8.00%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.25%9.25%
IndusInd11.00%11.00%9.10%11.00%9.10%9.10%
Yes10.50%10.75%10.75%10.00%10.00%10.00%


1 comments:

Post a Comment