Sunday, January 11, 2009

Latest Bank FD Interest Rates - As of 11th Jan, 2009

Most of the banks have reduced interest rates significantly. We expect the interest rates to come down even more. Senior Citizens, there is additional 0.25% to 1% more depending on the bank. Comparison of Latest Resident/NRO Bank Fixed Deposit Interest Rates - As of 11th January, 2009:


Bank
6 months1 year2 year3 year4 year5 year
HSBC 5.50%8.50%8.00%8.25%7.50%7.50%
ICICI 7.50%9.75%9.75%9.00%9.00%9.00%
HDFC 8.25%9.50%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
Axis 7.00%8.90%8.90%8.50%8.00%8.00%
IDBI 8.00%9.00%9.00%9.50%8.75%8.75%
Barclays 6.75%7.00%7.50%7.75%7.75%7.75%
PNB 8.00%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.25%8.25%
Bank of India 7.75%8.50%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%
Oriental 8.75%10.50%10.10%10.10%9.50%9.50%
Canara 8.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%9.75%9.75%
SBI 8.00%9.50%9.50%10.00%9.25%9.25%
Dena 7.75%8.75%9.00%8.75%8.50%8.50%
IndusInd 10.00%10.55%9.10%10.55%9.50%9.50%
Yes 10.50%10.75%10.75%10.00%10.00%10.00%


0 comments:

Post a Comment